Multiple Teams · District Track Results


Congratulations to the boys and girls track teams for their performance at the district track meet.  The varsity girls finished in 3rd place and the JV girls finished in 6th place.  The varsity boys finished in 6th place and the JV boys finished in 9th place.  The varsity girls finished with three athletes in the top ten. Atiana Hawkins finished tied for 1st as the top athlete scoring 25 points, Jade Neal finished in 3rd with 22 points and Tomi Sanni tied for 4th with 18 points.  Malik Robinson finished 9th with 14 points.  Two athletes also broke district records.  Atiana Hawkins broke the district record in the 400 m dash with a time of 57.81 and Malik Robinson broke the district record for the 100 m dash with a time of 10.83.  The top four athletes in each event qualified for the area meet which will be held at Gustafson Stadium on Wednesday, April 18th and Thursday, April 19th.  All field events will be held on Wednesday starting at 1:30 and all running events will be held on Thursday starting at 5:30.  Best of luck to all of our athletes who qualified for the area meet.

Varsity Girls Results:

100 M Dash – Jade Neal (1st)

200 M Dash – Jade Neal (4th)

400 M Dash – Atiana Hawkins (1st); Jade Neal (2nd)

800 M Run – Alexis Buchert (2nd); Taylor McClung (6th)

1600 M Run – Mariah Flores (6th)

3200 M Run – Mariah Flores (5th)

4 x 400 M Relay – Atiana Hawkins, Alaya Williams, Taylor McClung, Alexis Buchert (5th)

Long Jump – Tomi Sanni (1st); Atiana Hawkins (4th); Keonnie Barber (5th)

Triple Jump – Atiana Hawkins (1st); Tomi Sanni (2nd)

High Jump – Mari Hall (6th)

Pole Vault – Holly Anderson (6th)

Varsity Boys Results: 

100 M Dash – Malik Robinson (1st); Noah Shannon-Hattchet (4th)

800 M Run – Ryan Yost (3rd)

4 x 100 M Relay – Malik Robinson, Dillon Pugh, Maliqui Moore, Justin Stevenson (2nd)

4 x 400 M Relay – Juan Alarcon, Ryan Yost, Kameron Hatcher, Brandon King (5th)

Triple Jump – Brandon King (4th); Klyde Jones (6th)

High Jump – Quincey Chapman (2nd)

JV Girls Results: 

100 M Dash – Sasha Ortiz (5th)

200 M Dash – Kelsey Smith (1st)

100 M Hurdles – Bekah Hillard (3rd)

300 M Hurdles – Seun Sanni (1st)

4 x 200 M Relay – Emilee Mejia, Quincy Alberto, Kelsey Smith, Gabby Thompson (4th)

4 x 400 M Relay – Arianna DelValle, Seun Sanni, Emilee Mejia, Gabby Thompson (6th)

Long Jump – Courtney Burnett (4th)

Triple Jump – Courtney Burnett (2nd)

Pole Vault – Sasha Ortiz (4th)

JV Boys  Results:

300 M Hurdles – Sir Christian Kelley (5th)

4 x 400 M Relay – Sir Christian Kelley, Robert Villalobos, Jonathan Sandoval, Joseph Pena (6th)

Pole Vault – Nathan Hillman (2nd)