rss_feed Latest News

All Teams Schedule: Week of April 10 – April 16

Here’s a preview of this week’s events for William H Taft High School, April 10 – April 16 MONDAY April 10, 2017 4:30 PM Boys Junior Varsity Baseball @ Marshall High School SCHEDULE 6:00 PM Boys Varsity Baseball @ Marshall High School SCHEDULE TUESDAY April 11, 2017 4:30 PM Girls Junior Varsity Softball vs. O’Connor

Event Recap: Week of April 1 – April 7

Saturday, Apr 1st Girls Junior Varsity Softball @ Warren High School N/A Boys Junior Varsity Baseball vs. Brandeis HS N/A Sunday, Apr 2nd No event results Monday, Apr 3rd No event results Tuesday, Apr 4th Boys Junior Varsity Baseball @ Warren High School N/A Boys Varsity Baseball @ Warren High School N/A Wednesday, Apr 5th

All Teams Schedule: Week of April 3 – April 9

Here’s a preview of this week’s events for William H Taft High School, April 3 – April 9 MONDAY April 03, 2017 No events happening TUESDAY April 04, 2017 4:30 PM Boys Junior Varsity Baseball @ Warren High School SCHEDULE 4:45 PM Boys Varsity Baseball @ Warren High School SCHEDULE WEDNESDAY April 05, 2017 4:15

Girls Basketball All-District Teams Announced

Congratulations to the girls basketball team on another successful season.  The Lady Raiders finished tied for third in district with three players earning awards.  Senior Stephanie Ruiz and junior Tierra Tullis were both named 28-6A first team all-district.  Senior Tianna Tullis was named the 28-6A defensive player of the year.  Great job Raiders!

Raiders Participate in Read Across America

Several Taft athletes visited Ward Elementary on Thursday, March 2nd to participate in the Read Across America event.  Taft athletes read books to kindergarten and first grade classes to celebrate the birthday of Dr. Seuss.  Pictured above (left to right): Mychal Cooper, Justin Taylor, Byron Aldana, Sophie Faris, Taylor Hampton, Jessica Munoz and Stephanie Ruiz.

Swimmers and Divers Complete Successful Season

Congratulations to the Taft swimming and diving teams on another successful season.  The Raider girls and boys swim teams both  finished second in district with several swimmers moving on to the regional meet.  Senior Alison Schillick qualified for the state meet in the girls 50 yard freestyle and senior Garrett Dierkhising qualified for the 100

Boys Track Wins Joe Marsh Relays

Congratulations to the JV and varsity boys track teams for taking first place at the Joe Marsh Relays on Thursday, February 23rd.  In the previous week, both the JV and varsity teams took first place at the South San meet.  Keep up the great work Raiders! 

Girls Track Dominates at Southwest Meet

Congratulations to the JV and varsity girls track teams for winning the Southwest meet on Thursday, February 23rd.  The varsity girls finished the meet with 236 points while the JV girls finished with 288 points.   The previous week the JV girls also took first at the South San meet while the varsity girls got

Pena, Freeze Win Mixed Doubles

Congratulations to Laurel Pena and Brenton Freeze for winning the mixed doubles championship at the Stevens/Jay tennis tournament.  The pair won the championship match 6-4, 3-6,10-7.  Great job Raiders! 

Aldana, Cooper and Wright Sign National Letters of Intent

Congratulations to football’s Byron Aldana, Mychal Cooper, and TJ Wright for signing their national letters of intent to play collegiate football next year.  Aldana signed with East Texas Baptist University, Cooper signed with Navy, and Wright signed with the University of the Incarnate Word.  Best of luck to these athletes!